PRIVACY POLICY

Event Management International Pty Ltd has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy policy covers all personal information that we may hold about you. Whenever we collect personal information from you we will do so in a lawful way. We will also advise you how and where to contact us.

We may hold your address, telephone number(s); email address; and other information provided to us from third parties.

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act, that is, we will only disclose that information that at the time of collection we advised you may be disclosed to others and we advised you of the purpose of such disclosure. (Such purpose shall include a related purpose or a purpose you may reasonably expect is related to the purpose of such disclosure), or we are required or permitted by law or the Act to disclose it.

Opt out
At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. regarding payment of your account). Unless you have indicated otherwise we may provide information about you to third parties for their promotional purposes.

Quality of information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

"Cookie" technology is used in the EMI and Dog Lovers Show websites to improve the effectiveness of your use of our website and the services we offer. Cookie technology may be disabled or you can also stop cookies being sent to your computer but this will reduce the quality and level of service you will receive from our website. Any Personal information provided by you is stored securely on our database.

Security
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to the information we hold
Subject to any applicable exemptions under Privacy Act we will upon your request provide access to personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) we hold about you by writing to "The Manager" at the address below:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact "The Manager" at the address below:

The Manager
Event Management International
106 Canterbury Road
Middle Park VIC 3206
Tel: +61 3 9696 9961
Fax: +61 3 9696 4558
Email: info@www.eventmi.com.au